Thursday, June 24, 2010

Yankees @ Dbacks series

Greetings from Scottsdale!

We arrived here on Monday at noon to 105 degrees but I didn't give a shit because i just wanted to sip on something pretty by a pool. We are staying at hotel Valley Ho located in Scottsdale, Arizona. The Valley Ho is a really cool retro hotel that was built in 1956. Very 50's Hollywood glamour which I adore. The rooms come complete with mood lighting and martini station. The pool here is straight out of a movie (which I believe there has been a number of them shot here), I could see Frank Sinatra and the Rat Pack having a fabulous time here. I hear on Saturdays there is a crazy pool party that fetches close to 400 people...kinda bummed I will miss it but I am sure I will make my way back to the Valley Ho. I highly recommend it if you plan on visiting the Scottsdale area.

This is my first time to Arizona and was not quite sure what to expect besides the heat. Scottsdale is a beautiful area. Very clean and quiet and lots of fun little places to go. For some slammin authentic Mexican food I recommend Frank and Lupe's. I am still thinking about their shrimp enchiladas! So tasty. On a scale from 1 to 10 on Yankee Hotness scale they get an 8. I also checked out the Fashion Square Mall which is more of an upscale mall with stores that include Gucci and Louis Vuitton but also offers stores such as H&M and Forever 21. If hungry while shopping check out Kona Grill and try the avocado egg rolls. Delish.

Enough about all that though, lets get to the baseball stuff!

Chase field is very blah blah BLAHHHH. For a newer stadium I was really disappointed. I realize we are talking about the Diamondbacks but can y'all at least offer some better food choices than Panda Express and foot long bratwurst? Yes I said bratwurst and it smells awful! Blech. The stadium has a roof which makes it feel like a tin can and makes cell phone use impossible. No bueno. Stadiums like this make me even more grateful for our very sweet Yankee Stadium :)

I attended the Tuesday and Wednesday games, both of which we won. Yay!!!! Mariano made me sweat once again but it made the win that much sweeter, I actually have to say that it was the most entertaining game I have attended this season. Both The rays and Red Sox lost this evening making the Yankees 2.5 games ahead for first place.

I had so much fun here in Scottsdale and wish I had more time to check out the hot spots but I gotta keep it moving. Next stop Vegas!!!! The drive from here is about 5 hours I believe so time for me to get some rest. Expect a next post by Friday morning before I head out to LA for the Dodger series.

LETS GO YANKEES!!!

xoxox
MVT

1 comment:

jdepinto said...

Marisol, it was great having you here in AZ. Glad you enjoyed your visit and next time you're here the margarita's at Z'Tejas are on me!